Privacy Policy

Effective: August 12, 2019 Last Updated: August 12, 2019

SCOPE OF THIS NOTICE
Please read this privacy notice (“Notice”) carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your Personal Data and how we will treat it. This Notice applies to individuals who interact with Oshie’s Tail Wagon Rescue & Transport services as consumers (“you”). This Notice explains how your Personal Data is collected, used, and disclosed by Oshie’s Tail Wagon Rescue & Transport, a U.S. corporation, any subsidiaries now and in the future, and also includes third parties acting on our behalf (collectively “Oshie’s Tail Wagon Rescue & Transport“, “We“, “Us“). It also tells you how you can access and update your Personal Data and make certain choices about how your Personal Data are used.

This Notice covers both our online and offline data collection activities, including Personal Data that We collect through our various channels such as websites, apps, third party social networks, payment and fundraising processors, points of sale and events. Please note that We might combine personal data from different sources (website, offline event). As part of this, We combine Personal Data that were originally collected by different Oshie’s Tail Wagon Rescue & Transport forms or events. We may combine information from third parties with information We already have.

If you do not provide necessary Personal Data to Us (We will indicate to you when this is the case, for example, by providing this information in our application forms), We may not be able to provide you with certain goods and/or services.

PERSONAL DATA THAT WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
We collect various types of information from you, as described below.

Personal contact information. This includes any information you provide to Us that would allow Us to contact you, such as your name, postal address, e-mail address, social network details, or phone number.

Account login information. With the exception of that provided by Third Party payment & application processors, such as PayPal or Wufoo, We do not provide nor maintain online consumer accessible accounts on any of our systems and thus require nor provide a means to input Account login information, login ID/email address, screen name, passwords, and/or security questions or answers. However, all due caution should be used on these Third Party systems to safeguard the aforementioned. Please review those respective providers’ privacy and data safeguarding policies.

Demographic information & interests. Any information that describes your demographic or behavioral characteristics. Examples include your date of birth, age or age range, gender, geographic location (e.g. zip code), household members, relationship status, pet lifestyles and experience, and household or lifestyle information. This may include information about your health, medical conditions, nutrition, and exercise habits and goals. It may include information about your children’s ages, genders, feeding styles, birthdates, or expected due dates. It may include information about work status, professional credentials. It may include information when you inquire about adopting a pet. In some cases, this could include information that you give Us about someone else. For example, if you share posts or tag friends on social media. It may also include information about your pets and pet preferences. If you are a health care professional, We may collect information about your practice.

Information from computer/mobile device. Any information about the computer system or other technological device that you use to access one of our websites or apps, such as the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer or device to the Internet, operating system type, and web browser type and version. If you access a Oshie’s Tail Wagon Rescue & Transport website or app via a mobile device such as a smartphone, the collected information will also include, where permitted, your phone’s unique device ID, advertising ID, geo-location, and other similar mobile device data.

Websites/communication usage information. As you navigate through and interact with our websites/apps or emails, automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your actions. This includes information such as which links you click on, which pages or content you view and for how long, and other similar information and statistics about your interactions, such as content response times, download errors and length of visits to certain pages. This information is captured using automated technologies such as cookies and web beacons and is also collected through the use of third party tracking for analytics and advertising purposes.

Market research & consumer feedback. Any information that you share with Us about your experience interacting with us such as feedback and reviews.

Consumer-generated content. Any content that you create and then share with Us on third party social networks or by uploading it to one of our websites or apps, including the use of third party social network apps such as Facebook. Examples include photos, videos, personal stories, or other similar media or content. Where permitted, We collect and publish consumer-generated content in connection with a variety of activities, including contests and other promotions, website community features, consumer engagement, and third-party social networking.

Third party social network information. Any information that you share publicly on a third-party social network or information that is part of your profile on a third-party social network (such as Facebook) and that you allow the third-party social network to share with Us. Examples include your basic account information (e.g. name, email address, gender, birthday, current city, profile picture, user ID, list of friends, etc.) and any other additional information or activities that you permit the third-party social network to share. To learn more about how your information from a third-party social network is obtained or to opt out of sharing such social network information, please visit the website of the relevant third-party social network, such as Facebook, Instagram, etc.

Payment and Financial information. Any information that We need in order to fulfill a payment, such as to make a purchase or donation, such as your debit or credit card details (cardholder name, card number, expiration date, etc.) or other forms of payment (if such are made available). In any case, We or our payment processing provider(s) handle payment and financial information in a manner compliant with applicable laws, regulations and security standards such as PCI DSS or that used by major providers such as Facebook, PayPal, WePay, GoFundMe, etc.

2. HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA ABOUT YOU
We collect information directly from you. For example, We collect information when you inquiry about or apply for adoption, foster, or submit a query directly to us or through a third party. We collect information when you sign up for our emails. We collect information from printed or digital registrations and similar forms that We collect via, for example, postal mail, in-store demos, contests, and other promotions or events. We collect information if you fill out a survey or use other tools on your websites or apps. We also collect information if you contact Us through our websites or apps, via email or through social media.

We collect information from you passively. For example, Third Party service and payment providers We may use use tracking tools like browser cookies and web beacons and provide us information. We may do this on our websites and in emails that We send to you. We may collect information about users over time when you use this website. This includes usage and browser information. Third parties we use may collect information this way.

We get information about you from other sources. For example, our or your affiliates and partners you authorize may give Us information about you. We may receive information from companies who compile information about donors and their preferences. Social media platforms may also give Us information about you. We may get information about your interactions with our ads on third-party sites, such as Facebook or Instagram.

3. PERSONAL DATA OF CHILDREN
We do not knowingly solicit or collect personal data from children below the age of 13. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think that your child under 13 has given Us information, you can contact Us in writing or by email as provided below under the section titled CONTACT. Please mark your inquiries “COPPA Information Request.” You can learn more about how to protect children’s privacy online by visiting the Federal Trade Commission’s webpage, Protecting Your Child’s Privacy Online.

4. USES MADE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
The following paragraphs describe the various purposes for which We collect and use your Personal Data, and the different types of Personal Data that are collected for each purpose. Please note that not all of the uses below will be relevant to every individual.

Consumer service. We use your Personal Data for consumer service purposes, including responding to your inquiries and applications. This typically requires the use of certain personal contact information and information regarding the reason for your inquiry (e.g. adoption or foster inquiry, volunteering inquiry, general question, etc.).

Fundraising, marketing and other promotions. We may use your Personal Data to provide you with information about goods or services (e.g. awareness communications or fundraising campaigns or promotions). This can be done via means such as email, ads, SMS, phone calls and postal mailings to the extent permitted by applicable laws. On occasion, these communications may also introduce you to other affiliated brands and partners and inform you about products, services, offers, and promotions from other companies and organizations. Some of our campaigns and promotions are run on third party websites and/or social networks. For more information about our contests and other promotions, please see the official rules or details posted with each contest/promotion. We may use your friend’s email address to send them information you request.

Third party social networks: We use your Personal Data when you interact with third party social networking features, such as “Like” functions, to serve you with advertisements and engage with you on third party social networks. You can learn more about how these features work, the profile data that We obtain about you, and find out how to opt out by reviewing the privacy notices of the relevant third-party social networks.

Order fulfillment. We use your Personal Data to process and ship your orders, inform you about the status of your orders, correct addresses and conduct identity verification and other fraud detection activities. This involves the use of certain Personal Data and payment information.

Other general purposes (e.g. internal or market research, analytic, security). In accordance with applicable laws, We use your Personal Data for other general business purposes, such as conducting internal or market research and measuring the effectiveness of advertising campaigns.

5. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Oshie’s Tail Wagon Rescue & Transport does not currently have separate subsidiary corporate entities to share information with.

Service providers. These are external companies that We may use to help Us run our business (e.g. order fulfillment, payment processing, fraud detection and identity verification, website operation, market research companies, support services, promotions, website development, data analysis, CRC, etc.).

Credit reporting agencies/debt collectors. To the extent permitted by applicable law, credit reporting agencies and debt collectors are external companies that We may use to help Us to verify your background, creditworthiness, or to collect outstanding invoices. Purposeful use of credit reporting agencies for anything outside of outstanding collection activities shall be disclosed and consent received prior to use.

Third party companies using Personal Data for their own purposes. We do not share information with third parties except with permission to facilitate pet adoptions, fostering, or other actions related to animal rescue, volunteering, or transport. Only in the aforementioned methods of collection, we may also permit Third Parties to collect information about you on our websites or apps for their own purposes during the donation process or while using social media. Please refer to their respective privacy policies.

Sharing Personal Data for legal reasons or due to merger/acquisition. In the event that Oshie’s Tail Wagon Rescue & Transport or its assets are acquired by, or merged with, another company including through bankruptcy, We will share your Personal Data with any of our legal successors. We will also disclose your Personal Data to third parties (i) when required by applicable law; (ii) in response to legal proceedings; (iii) in response to a request from a competent law enforcement agency; (iv) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, or the public; or (v) to enforce the terms of any agreement or the terms of our website.

6. DATA PROTECTION AND RETENTION
We use reasonable and appropriate security measures as required by applicable law. The transmission of information via the Internet is, unfortunately, not completely secure and despite our efforts to protect your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee the security of the data during transmission through our websites/apps. It is important that you also play a role in keeping your Personal Data safe and secure. If you use a shared or public computer, never choose to have your login ID/email address or password remembered and make sure to log out of your account every time you leave the computer. You should also make use of any privacy settings or controls you are provided in our websites/apps. We shall not be held responsible for information obtained via posts you make on social media that may include revealing photographic content, description, location tags, personal tags, embedded meta-tags, author information, etc

Retention of Personal Data. We keep Personal Data as long as it is necessary or relevant for the practices described in this Notice. We also keep Personal Data as otherwise required by law.

7. YOUR CHOICES ABOUT HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We strive to provide you with choices regarding the Personal Data that you provide to Us. The following mechanisms give you the following control over your Personal Data:

Advertising, marketing and promotions. You can opt out of marketing emails by following the instructions provided in each such communication. Please note that even if you opt out from receiving marketing communications, you will still receive administrative communications from Us, such as order or other transaction confirmations and other important non-marketing related announcements.

Cookies, Tracking Tools, and Targeted Advertising. As we do not employ these methods directly, please see Third Party vendors and service providers, such as Facebook, Petfinder, Rescue Me, PayPal, etc. on how they use cookies and other tracking tools (see item #8).

8. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES AND SERVICES
We may link to third party websites or apps, including social media platforms. Our websites or apps may also include third party content that collects information. This includes information collected by cookies, pixels, or other tracking tools. We do not control these third parties or their tracking tools. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of these third-party websites or apps. Please read the privacy policies of other websites and apps carefully. We are not responsible for the practices of these third-party websites or apps.

9. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
If you are a California resident, you may have the right to request and receive certain information about our disclosure of your personal information to third parties for their own marketing use, and your choices with respect to such disclosures. To request this information please contact Us in writing or by email as provided below under the section titled CONTACT. Please mark your inquiries “California Privacy Rights Request.”

10. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE
If We change the way We handle your Personal Data, We will update this Notice. We reserve the right to make changes to our practices and this Notice at any time, please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Notice.

11. CONTACT
To ask questions or make comments on this Notice and our privacy practices, please contact Us by email at: m.me/oshiestailwagon or write to Us at

Oshie’s Tail Wagon Rescue & Transport
https://www.facebook.com/oshiestailwagon/